GNTC honors Spring 2022 graduates

May 8, 2022–4:15 p.m.

NEWS RELEASE

More than 150 Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students crossed the stage of the Dalton Convention Center on Thursday, May 5, to the cheers of their families, friends, and instructors.

Dr. Heidi Popham, president of GNTC, welcomed guests, congratulated the graduates, and introduced Drafting Technology student William Robert Rutledge, GNTC’s 2022 Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL) winner, as the keynote commencement speaker. Dr. Popham called Rutledge a “wonderful ambassador for GNTC and technical education, representing all of the positive qualities of our student body.”

“Reaching this goal this evening was the result of a different path taken by each of you. Some of you had an easy journey while others struggled each semester,” Dr. Popham said. “No matter the route you took or the challenges that you faced, each of you sits here tonight having surpassed each and every one of those barriers.”

While serving 17 years in prison for leading police on a high-speed chase, Rutledge overcame drug addiction and worked at the Georgia Correctional Industries (GCI) metal fabrication plant. He designed a reception desk for the Governor’s Office in the Georgia State Capitol Building while he was in the transition phase towards the end of his incarceration. Upon release from prison, he immediately signed up for classes at GNTC and was hired by GCI as a CAD draftsman. He was onsite at the State Capitol during the installation of the desk.

“I am proof that rehabilitation can work and what better addition to a successful reentry than technical education,” Rutledge stated.

“I cannot change my past, but I can change how I move forward in my life from this moment on,” he said. “I’m very grateful there are people in this world who see the changes in me and love me for who I am and do not judge me for who I was in the past.”

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor graduates with a 4.0-grade point average and Honor graduates with a 3.5 to 3.99-grade point average. Phillips also led a special recognition for graduates that are veterans, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, and Student Government Association members.

Dr. Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented the graduates, and Dr. Heidi Popham conferred the graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates.

The ceremony concluded with closing remarks by Dr. Popham in which she challenged the graduates not to let this graduation be the end of their educational journey.

Allison Patnode, dean of Nursing and Allied Health, administered the GNTC Alumni Association Oath.

Listed are graduates who participated in the 2022 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students who have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students who registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

Associate of Applied Science degree     

Josi E. Adcock, Business Management

Jillian Marie Alspaugh, Business Healthcare Technology

Bridget N. Badon, Early Childhood Care and Education

Kelvin Bales, Business Management

Andres Beltran, Construction Management

Krista M. Benton, Accounting

Jade B. Bishop, Health Care Management

Catherine Angela Bowers, Marketing Management

Elwin Bucariza, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Colton M. Burkhalter, Respiratory Care

Jessica Carnes, Business Management

Kali Clark, Business Healthcare Technology

Cesar Cornejo Lopez, Industrial Systems Technology

Brooke Cornette, Early Childhood Care and Education

James Tristan Cotter, Computer Support Specialist

Taylor S. Council, Business Management

Amanda N. Crowder, Business Technology

Ashley Crowley, Respiratory Care

Corey Curtis, Business Management

Isaiah S. Curtis, Construction Management

Shaticia Renado Curtis, Respiratory Care

Justin M. Davis, Cybersecurity

Cassidy Jordan Dobbs, Early Childhood Care and Education

Heidi Dougherty, Respiratory Care

Harrison Fraire, Construction Management

Joshua A. Fromm, Business Management

Andrew Kelley Fuller, Criminal Justice Technology

Kaitlyn H. Fuller, Business Management

Caterine Ivonne Galicia Baez, Business Management

Jocelyn Diana Garcia, Business Management

Sabrina Luz Garcia, Business Management

Jessica Marie Gibson, Respiratory Care

Emily Gilbreath, Early Childhood Care and Education

Paige N. Goldsmith, Accounting

Lupita Guzman, Business Management

Rajohnae A. Hames, Criminal Justice Technology

Jarred Randall Harrison, Accounting

Brock Alexander Hart, Business Management

Tonya Nicole Henderson, Business Technology

William Judson Holden, Construction Management

Cadence Hughes, Accounting

Kristin Leah Johnson, Business Healthcare Technology

Ethan Douglas Kitchen, Culinary Arts

Ariel L. Lewis, Horticulture                                                                                                                                     

Tara L. Linville, Business Management

Samantha Lynn Longacre, Accounting

McKenzie Caroline McCluskey, Business Management

Leslee Yohari Menjivar, Business Management

Francisco J. Molina, Business Management

Denna A. Morgan, Business Management

Ronaysia Shileice Moseley, Criminal Justice Technology

Luis Eduardo Oliva, Respiratory Care

Leticia M. Olvera, Business Management

Taylor B. Pittman, Health Information Management Technology

Ciera W. Pitts, Respiratory Care

Hannah Elizabeth Raines, Respiratory Care

Carlos M. Rodriguez, Industrial Systems Technology

Juan D. Ruiz, Industrial Systems Technology

Anthony Wayne Sanders, Industrial Systems Technology

Matthew William Shuff, Respiratory Care

Ashley Clare Simmons, Business Technology

Amber N. Stapley, Respiratory Care

Spencer Alexander Stewart, Automotive Technology

Michael Stoker Sr., Business Technology

Kolby T. Sullivan, Early Childhood Care and Education

Amilee Mae Sutherland, Respiratory Care

Nermina Terzic, Accounting

Megan L. Thomasson, Criminal Justice Technology

Rebecca Nicole Tomlinson, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Raquel Torres, Business Management

Jennifer Triana, Business Management

Aslyn N. Truett, Respiratory Care

Luis A. Vasquez, Industrial Systems Technology

Alexia T. Waits, Business Management

Payton B. West, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Findley C. White, Construction Management

Sigmund D. White, Business Management

Darby S. Whitmire, Criminal Justice Technology

Harrison Hunter Wrisley, Industrial Systems Technology

Associate of Science in Nursing degree

Laura Annette Anaya, Nursing

Summer D. Boyer, Nursing

Danielle L. Brown, Nursing

Brittany N. Chambers, Nursing

Peyton Leigh Cothran, Nursing

Daisy Espinoza, Nursing

Jennifer Esquivel, Nursing

Katrina J. Martin, Nursing

Maria Isabel Nunez, Nursing

Heather M. Penno, Nursing

Yulivet Perez Rios, Nursing

Margarita Rangel, Nursing

Channel A. Salazar, Nursing

Mayra J. Salazar, Nursing

Rosaangelica Sandoval, Nursing

Ashley Brooke Turner, Nursing

Mary Willis, Nursing

Diploma              

Katherine Joyce Basham, Welding and Joining Technology

Matthew Gregory Bryson, Electrical Systems Technology

Erica Dionne Caldwell, Business Management

Fleur DeMeester Coffman, Business Management

Zachary C. Costlow, Welding and Joining Technology

Arcilia A. Escalante, Business Healthcare Technology

Daniel Kent Franks, Welding and Joining Technology

Tia R. Harris, Business Technology

Kaley E. Hill, Early Childhood Care and Education

Braden Gregg Johnson, Electrical Systems Technology

Mariano Alberto Juan, Criminal Justice Technology

Regina A. McKin, Social Work Assistant

Jesus Medina, Electrical Systems Technology

Amanda Mohon, Business Healthcare Technology

Henry Pacheco, Welding and Joining Technology

Kevin J. Payne, Networking Specialist

William Ramiro Roblero, Electrical Systems Technology

Luis Fernando Rodriguez, Automotive Technology

Isidro A. Tapia, Automotive Technology

Derrick L. Williams, Air Conditioning Technology             

Technical Certificate of Credit   

Danna Sherlyn Balcarcel Hernandez, Medical Front Office Specialist

Bailey Jarrett Blankenship, Industrial Electrician

Yesenia Maria Brito, Health Care Assistant

Madeline S. Burgan, Technical Specialist

Angel Dawn Butler, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Markesha L. Dammond, Clinical Office Assistant

Nathan Alex Dooley, Emergency Medical Technician

Vanessa J. Flores, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Katherine E. Foley, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Joshua Perry Foster, Gas Tungsten ARC Welder

Ja’Viyah Syncier Gooch, Medical Front Office Specialist

Cheyenne M. Graham, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Erika Guzman Hernandez, Medical Front Office Assistant

Nathan Graham Hannigan, Electrical Contracting Technician

Carla A. Harris, Medical Front Office Assistant

Alondra Janet Huerta, Phlebotomy Technician

Savannah Leigh Johnson, Human Resource Management Specialist

Samantha N. Jones, Medical Front Office Assistant

Shanique D. King, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Olivia Jae Langham, Clinical Office Assistant

Natalie N. Matthews, Health Care Assistant

Rebekah Moore, Health Care Assistant

Jorge Peinado Segura, Industrial Electrician

Kelsey B. Quick, Clinical Office Assistant

Kaylyn Mackensie Reed, Phlebotomy Technician

Noe Reyes Garcia, Health Care Assistant

Ashley Lavolia Richardson, Nail Technician

Keila Rivers, Clinical Office Assistant

Dominique Robinson-Epps, Healthcare Billing and Coding Specialist

Chelsey LeAnne Selman, Phlebotomy Technician

Terri Candra Thompson, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Shakela Thornton, Medical Front Office Assistant

Frances Deanna Tidwell, Human Resource Management Specialist

Zaida Niomi Torres, Health Care Science

Brittany Tzoy, Healthcare Billing and Coding Specialist

Bryan Verdel, Diesel Truck Maintenance Technician

Javien Lemar Williams, Clinical Office Assistant

Emily Anne Williamson, Nail Technician

Anna Marie Wilson, Healthcare Billing and Coding Specialist

Laura Faith Wilson, Medical Coding

Kylie Marie Womack, Clinical Office Assistant

Local Weather

ROME WEATHER